Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Anti-Oxidants  
 

Anti-Oxidants


Click on a Product to view details.

Alpha Lipoic Acid

Alpha Lipoic Acid


INCI Name: Thioctic Acid

CAS Numbers: 1077-28-7

Description:

Alpha Lipoic Acid or ALA, is found in healthy foods such as spinach, chard, collard greens and broccoli, foods often deficient in standard American diets. It is an antioxidant that is found in every human cell. ALA at 5 % has been shown to reduce fine lines caused by sun damage.
Ferulic Acid - Applications

Ferulic Acid


INCI Name: Ferulic Acid

CAS Numbers: 1135-24-6

Sample available upon request.

Description:

Ferulic Acid is found in the seeds and leaves of most plants such as oats, wheat and rice. It can also be found in coffee, apples, peanuts, artichoke, pineapple and oranges. It is an antioxidant which make it especially useful in the formulation of anti-aging cosmetics. Ferulic Acid is an antioxidant that can destroy several different types of free radicals such as superoxide, hydroxyl radical and nitric oxide.
Mandelic-Acid

Mandelic Acid


INCI Name: Mandelic Acid

CAS Numbers: 90-64-2

Sample available upon request.

Description:

Mandelic acid is extracted from the bitter almond and is an alpha hydroxyl acid (AHA). Alpha hydroxy acids speed up the cellular turnover rate, ridding the skin of dead skill cells that enhance the natural creases in skin and dull the complexion. Mandelic Acid is the largest aromatic AHA. Since it has a large molecular size it's less of an irritant, making it even more popular than glycolic acid in skin care. It is suitable for all skin types and complexions.
Phloretin 98.0 Percent (%)

Phloretin 98.0 Percent (%)


INCI Name: Phloretin

CAS Numbers: 60-82-2

Description:

Phloretin is a potent antioxidant found in the bark from apple, pear and grapefruit trees. This bioflavonoid is a polyphenolic compound, the aglucone portions of phlorizin (by decomposition).
Beta Glucan M

Beta-Glucan M™


INCI Name: Sodum Carboxymethyl Beta-Glucan

Samples available upon request

Description:
Beta-Glucan M™ also called "Sodium Carboxymethyl Beta-Glucan" is the sodium salt of a carboxymethyl ether of Beta-Glucan. It is commonly used as a binding agent and rheological modifier in personal care formulations. It is known to soothe irritated skin, support the skin’s own antioxidant activity, protect the skin from environmental damage, and help the skin to retain moisture....
NuovoSoft 16

NuovoSoft-16™


INCI Name: Cetylhydroxyproline Palmitamide

Samples available upon request

Description:

NuovoSoft-16™ is a high purity amino acid (C16/C16) waxy amide that can act as a bio-mimetic of a C16 ceramide. NuovoSoft-16 supports the skin barrier function through moisturization while maintaining skin suppleness and elasticity. Ceramide, itself, is one of the main components of the epidermis and forms the bilayer of cell membranes. NuovoSoft-16 will stabilize topical formulations, provide superior moisturization and emolliency. Additionally, it may provide the physiological and cell signaling benefits known for this class of waxy, ’cere’ amides.
SkinBrite 30

SkinBrite-30™


INCI Name: Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate

Samples available upon request

Description:
SkinBrite-30™ is a water soluble, diamide salt of azelaic acid that improves the technical characteristics for formulation. Azelaic acid itself has very poor water solubility, however, it is found in many grain proteins and is a beneficial component of the skin. Azelaic acid in the skin is a signaling compound for inflammation and induces the production of salicylic acid. The Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate derivative is a safe, highly effective and multifunctional cosmetic ingredient. As the diamide potassium salt, SkinBrite-30 is a new ingredient that resolves many of the formulation difficulties of azelaic ...
SkinBrite 99 photo

SkinBrite-99™


INCI Name: Glycolic Acid

Samples available upon request

Description:
SkinBrite-99™ is highly concentrated glycolic acid in crystalline form. Glycolic acid is an exfoliant. It revitalizes skin and reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles by removing the outer layer of dead skin and bringing a new layer of skin to the surface. It is also proven to offer unique advantages in hair care with the proven ability to penetrate the hair shaft, causing significant benefits to hair moisturization, softness, strength and manageability.
Nuovo Proline 16

NuovoProline-16™


INCI Name: Dipalmitoyl hydroxyproline

Samples available upon request

Description:
Nuovo-Proline-16™ is a C16, C16 carboxyl derivative of the amino acid hydroxypro-line. Dipalmitoyl hydroxyproline promotes collagen synthesis and enhances skin tone. Additionally, it is an excellent moisturizer and functions as an anti-oxidant.
G Hexuron

G-Hexuron


INCI Name: Ascorbyl Glucoside

Samples available upon request

Description:

Among the well studied, 2-derivatives of stabilized L-Ascorbic Acid, the 2-glucoside (Ascorbyl Glucoside) is preferred by most researchers for post-UV efficacy in antioxidant activity, in Inflammation mitigation, in collagen stimulation and finally for inhibition of melanogenesis. G-Hexuron is the stabilized form of Vitamin C that can be topically applied to the skin in advanced formulations specifically targeted for antiaging and photo-protection benefits. G-Hexuron is the water soluble, Vitamin C, 2-derivative with superior formulation stability. G-Hexuron is both bioavailable and bioactive in its 2-glucoside form and has been ...
L Hexuron

L-Hexuron™


INCI Name: 3-O-Ethyl-L-Ascorbic Acid

Samples available upon request

Description:
L-Hexuron™ is a superior vitamin C derivative. It is very stable, and is easily converted to the active form by enzymes in the skin. The ethyl substituent forms an ether with the 3-hydroxy group of the ascorbic acid, which results in much higher stability. L-Hexuron is amphiphilic which makes it compatible in a broad array of emulsion systems and clear lotions.