Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Emulsifiers  
 

Emulsifiers


Click on a Product to view details.

Ceteth-2

Ceteth-2


INCI Name: Ceteth-2

CAS Numbers: 9004-95-9

Description:

In cosmetic and personal care products, Ceteth-2 helps other ingredients to dissolve in a solvent in which they would not normally dissolve. Ceteths also help to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified and they clean the skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they these substances can be rinsed away.
Cetyl Lactate

Cetyl Lactate


INCI Name: Cetyl Lactate

CAS Numbers: 35274-05-6

Description:

Cetyl Lactate is an emollient that helps to improve skin texture. Cetyl is obtained from palm or coconut oils. Lactate is a derivation of lactic acid, an alpha hydroxy acid. Alpha hydroxy acids are any of various fruit acids that are capable of trapping moisture in the skin and initiating the formation of collagen.
Emulsifying Gel 350

Emulsifying Gel 350


INCI Name: Polyacrylamide (&) C13-14 Isoparaffin (&) Laureth-7

CAS Numbers: 9003-05-8, 68551-20-2, 3055-97-8

Description:

Emulsifying gel 350 is a blend of Polyacrylamide and C13-14 Isoparaffin and Laureth-7 in water. The blend contains a lightly cross-linked, highly branched polymer and very low levels of high HLB emulsifiers. Emulsifying gel 350 performs as a multifunctional ingredient that modifies rheology, stabilizes, emulsifies, coemulsifies, and suspends while enhancing sensory properties. As an emulsifier, it is easy to use and can work as either a primary or auxiliary emulsifier in oil-in-water emulsion systems depending upon the polarity of the oil phase ingredients.
Isoceteth-20

Isoceteth-20


INCI Name: Isoceteth-20

CAS Numbers: 69364-63-2

Description:

Isoceteth-20 functions as an emulsifying agent, solvent, and surfactant ingredient which reduces the surface tension and favors a uniform distribution of product during its use. It has excellent foaming abilities.
Laureth-23

Laureth-23


INCI Name: Laureth-23

CAS Numbers: 9002-92-0

Description:

Laureth-23 is a polyethylene glycol ether of Lauryl Alcohol. It is a high HLB emulsifier used in oil-in-water emulsions. Laureth-23 is used in cosmetic and pharmaceutical products as a surfactant, emulsifier and solubilizer.
Oleth 10

Oleth 10


INCI Name: Oleth-10

CAS Numbers: 9004-98-2

Description:

Oleth-10 is a synthetic polymer composed of oleyl alcohol and PEG (polyethylene glycol). Oleth-10 naturally occurs in fish oils however the type used in cosmetics is usually synthetically derived. Oleth-10 offers a diverse set of emulsifying characteristics allowing it to confer unique bodying, spreading, and stabilizing properties to emulsions.
Polysorbate 20

Polysorbate 20


INCI Name: Polysorbate 20

CAS Numbers: 9005-64-5

Description:
Polysorbate 20 is a polysorbate surfactant that is stable and somewhat non-toxic. It is used as a detergent and emulsifier in a number of domestic, scientific, and pharmacological applications. It is a polyoxyethylene derivative of sorbitan monolaurate and is distinguished from the other members in the polysorbate range by the length of the polyoxyethylene chain and the fatty acid ester moiety.
Polysorbate 60

Polysorbate 60


INCI Name: Polysorbate 60

CAS Numbers: 9005-67-8

Description:
Polysorbates are a class of emulsifiers used in some pharmaceuticals and food preparation. They are often used in cosmetics to solubilize essential oils into water-based products. Polysorbate 60 is a sorbitol-based emulsifier and surfactant.
Polysorbate 80

Polysorbate 80


INCI Name: Polysorbate 80

CAS Numbers: 9005-65-6

Description:
Polysorbates are a class of emulsifiers used in some pharmaceuticals and food preparation. They are often used in cosmetics to solubilize essential oils into water-based products. Polysorbate 80 is a surfactant and emulsifier used in cleaners and personal care products.
PPG-5 Ceteth-20

PPG-5 Ceteth-20


INCI Name: PPG-5-Ceteth-20

CAS Numbers: 9087-53-0, 37311-01-6

Description:
PPG-5-Ceteth-20 is a polyoxypropylene polyoxyethylene ether of cetyl alcohol. PPG-5-Ceteth-20 is used in cosmetics and beauty products as both an emollient and surfactant. It is considered to have versatile uses because it can have lubricating properties or serve as a solvent in formulas.
Steareth-21

Steareth-21


INCI Name: Steareth-21

CAS Numbers: 9005-00-9

Description:

Steareth-21 is the polyethelyne glycol ethers of stearyl alcohol. The number indicates the degree of liquidity from 4 (thin) to 100 (solid). Steareth-21 is a semisynthetic detergent-like compound derived from the fatty acid, stearic acid, and modified using ethylene oxide (oxirane). Steareth-21 is used as an emollient or a surfactant.