Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Esters (Specialty)  
 

Esters (Specialty)


Click on a Product to view details.

Amyl Acetate

Amyl Acetate


INCI Name: Amyl Acetate

CAS Numbers: 628-23-7

Description:

Amyl Acetate is an organic compound used as a flavoring agent, solvent, and in the preparation of penicillin. It has a pleasant fruity odor and is used in the manufacture of artificial fruit essences. It is also called "banana oil".
IPM (Isopropyl Myristate)

IPM (Isopropyl Myristate)


INCI Name: Isopropyl Myristate

CAS Numbers: 110-27-0

Description:

Isopropyl myristate is a synthetic oil widely used in the cosmetics and pharmaceutical industries as a lubricant, emollient, and as a non-toxic alternative for controlling head lice. The oil possesses several unique characteristics which make it a valuable additive in many cosmetics and pharmaceutical products. Certainly one of the most significant of these is it's ease of absorption by the skin. Used as an emollient in creams and lotions, isopropyl myristate ensures deep, quick penetration.
IPP (Isopropyl Palmitate)

IPP (Isopropyl Palmitate)


INCI Name: Isopropyl Palmitate

CAS Numbers: 142-91-6

Description:

An easily spreadable man-made moisturizer, isopropyl palmitate is a compound of isopropyl alcohol and palmitic acid. The palmitic portion of the formula contains a major fatty acid, composed of vitamin A and an antioxidant. This formulation easily penetrates the skin, and is designed to make it softer and more supple.
Isostearyl Linoleate

Isostearyl Linoleate


INCI Name: Isostearyl Linoleate

CAS Numbers: 127358-80-9

Description:

Isostearyl Linoleate is a medium viscosity plant derived ester with bifunctional properties. It has unique skin absorbency properties and reduces the greasy, oily feel of mineral and plant oils with enhancing run-in and film forming properties.
Octyl Palmitate

Octyl Palmitate


INCI Name: Ethylhexyl Palmitate

CAS Numbers: 29806-73-3

Description:

Octyl Palmitate is also called Ethylhexyl Palmitate. Octyl Palmitate is practically odorless and it is usually a clear liquid which is derived from palm oil.
Sorbitan Laurate

Sorbitan Laurate


INCI Name: Sorbitan Laurate

CAS Numbers: 1337-30-0

Description:

Sorbitan Laurate is a monoester of lauric acid and hexitol anhydrides derived from sorbitol. Sorbitan Laurate is a sorbitan ester. Sorbitan esters are fat-loving surfactants that are used as emulsifying agents in the preparation of emulsions, creams, and ointments for pharmaceutical and cosmetic use.