Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Fatty Acids - Fractionated, Distilled, Hydrogenated  
 

Fatty Acids - Fractionated, Distilled, Hydrogenated


Click on a Product to view details.

Caprylic/Capric Acid

Caprylic/Capric Acid


INCI Name: Caprylic-Capric Triglyceride

CAS Numbers: 73398-61-5, 65381-09-1, 68937-75-7

Description:

Derived from coconut oil and glycerin. It is considered an excellent emollient and skin-repairing ingredient in cosmetics due to its mix of fatty acids that skin can utilize to repair its surface and resist moisture loss. Caprylic/capric triglyceride can also function as a thickener, but it's chief job is to moisturize and replenish skin.
Lauric Acid (C-12)

Lauric Acid (C-12)


INCI Name: Lauric Acid

CAS Numbers: 143-07-7

Description:

Lauric acid, also known as dodecanoic acid is a saturated fatty acid with a 12-carbon atom chain, thus falling into the medium chain fatty acids, it is has a faint odor of bay oil or soap. It is mainly used for the production of soaps and cosmetics.
Myristic Acid

Myristic Acid


INCI Name: Myristic Acid

CAS Numbers: 544-63-8

Sample available upon request.

Description:

Myristic acid is named after the nutmeg Myristica fragrans. It is also called tetradecanoic acid, is a common saturated fatty acid. Myristic Acid is found in nutmeg, palm oil, coconut oil, and butter fat. It is used in cosmetic and topical medicinal preparations where good absorption through the skin is desired.
Oleic Acid

Oleic Acid


INCI Name: Oleic Acid

CAS Numbers: 112-80-1

Description:

Oleic acid is a fatty acid that occurs naturally in vegetable fats and oils. It is an odorless, colorless oil, although commercial samples may be yellowish. In chemical terms, oleic acid is classified as a monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid. The term "oleic" means related to, or derived from, oil or olive, the oil that is predominantly composed of oleic acid.
Palmitic Acid

Palmitic Acid


INCI Name: Hexadecanoic Acid

CAS Numbers: 57-10-3

Description:

Palmitic acid mainly occurs as its ester in triglycerides (fats), especially palm oil but also tallow. Butter, cheese, milk and meat also contain this fatty acid.
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate


INCI Name: Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

CAS Numbers: 61789-32-0

Description:

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is a sodium salt ester or a fatty acid derived from coconut oil. It is a common replacement for animal-derived sodium salts like sodium tallowate, which is derived from cattle and sheep.
Stearic Acid

Stearic Acid


INCI Name: Stearic Acid

CAS Numbers: 57-11-4

Description:

Stearic acid is one of the most common long-chain fatty acids, found in combined form in vegetable fats. In nature stearic acid occurs primarily as a mixed triglyceride, or fat, with other long-chain acids and as an ester of a fatty alcohol.