Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Fatty Alcohols  
 

Fatty Alcohols


Click on a Product to view details.

Behenyl Alcohol

Behenyl Alcohol


INCI Name: Behenyl Alcohol

CAS Numbers: 661-19-8

Description:

Also known as Docosanol, Behenyl Alcohol is natural vegetable source long chain fatty alcohol used in cosmetics as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, emollient, and viscosity increasing agent. It has also been approved by the FDA as an antiviral agent for reducing the duration of cold sores caused by the herpes simplex virus.
Cetearyl Alcohol

Cetearyl Alcohol


INCI Name: Cetearyl Alcohol

CAS Numbers: 67762-27-0

Description:

Cetearyl Alcohol is a mixture of fatty alcohols consisting predominately of cetyl and stearyl alcohols found in plants, like Coconut and Palm Oils. It is used as stabilizer, emulsifier, foaming agent, and emollient.
Cetyl Acetate & Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol

Cetyl Acetate & Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol


INCI Name: Cetyl Acetate, Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol

CAS Numbers: 61788-49-6, 629-70-9

Description:

It is a blend that has been fully acetylated by reaction with acetic anhydride. It produces a straw colored liquid with a faint odor. ALAC is an emollient, water resistant, low viscosity product with excellent spreading properties that finds a variety of uses within the personal care industry.
Cetyl Alcohol NF

Cetyl Alcohol NF


INCI Name: Cetyl Alcohol

CAS Numbers: 36653-82-4

Description:

Cetyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as an emulsion stabilizer and opacifier, adding body and viscosity to creams and lotions, and improving texture and feel with its characteristic velvety texture. It imparts emollient properties to formulations due to its absorption and retention in the epidermis where it lubricates and softens the skin. Useful in creams, lotions, and scrubs; it can also be used to increase the melt point and improve the texture of whipped butters and lotion bars.
Decyl Alcohol

Decyl Alcohol


INCI Name: Decyl Alcohol

CAS Numbers: 112-30-1

Description:

Decyl alcohol is colorless to light yellow liquid primary alcohol CH3(CH2)8CH2OH derived from normal decane. Decyl alcohol is made by reduction of coconut oil or the fatty acids from this oil and is used chiefly as an intermediate for surface-active agents and perfumes. An anti-foamer, fixative used in cosmetics, perfumes, fruit flavoring in foods.