Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Natural Vegetable Oils  
 

Natural Vegetable Oils


Click on a Product to view details.

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter


INCI Name: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

CAS Numbers: 8002-31-1

Description:

Cocoa butter is a pale-yellow, edible vegetable fat extracted from the cocoa bean. It is used to make chocolate, as well as some ointments, toiletries, and pharmaceuticals. Cocoa butter has a cocoa flavor and aroma. It is one of the most stable fats known, a quality that coupled with natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity gives it a storage life of two to five years. The velvety texture, pleasant fragrance and emollient properties of cocoa butter have made it a popular ingredient in products for the skin, such as cosmetics, soaps and lotions.
Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil


INCI Name: Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil

CAS Numbers: 8001-31-8

Description:

Coconut oil is extracted from the kernel or meat of matured coconuts harvested from the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera). It has various applications in food, medicine, and industry. Because of its high saturated fat content it is slow to oxidize. Coconut oil can be used as a skin moisturizer, helping with dry skin and reduces protein loss when used in hair. It is also an important base ingredient for the manufacture of soap. Soap made with coconut oil tends to be hard, although it retains more water than those made with other oils and therefore increases manufacturer yields. It is more soluble in hard water and salt water than other soaps ...
Glycerine 99.7 Percent (%) USP

Glycerine 99.7 Percent (%) USP


INCI Name: Glycerine

CAS Numbers: 56-81-5

Description:

Glycerol is an organic compound, also called glycerin or glycerine. It is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid that is widely used in pharmaceutical formulations. Glycerol has three hydrophilic hydroxyl groups that are responsible for its solubility in water and its hygroscopic nature. The glycerol substructure is a central component of many lipids. Glycerol is sweet-tasting and of low toxicity.
Lavender Oil Picture

Lavender Oil


INCI Name: Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil

CAS Numbers: 8000-28-0

Description:

Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) has a fresh, sweet, floral, herbaceous aroma that is soothing and refreshing. It is the most versatile of all essential oils. Lavender is an adaptogen, and therefore can assist the body when adapting to stress or imbalances. It is an aid for relaxing and winding down before bedtime, yet has balancing properties that can also boost stamina and energy. Therapeutic-grade lavender is highly regarded for skin and beauty. Lavender is most commonly used in aromatherapy, in which the scent of the essential oil from the flowers is inhaled.
Macadamia Nut Oil

Macadamia Nut Oil


INCI Name: Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil

CAS Numbers: 128497-20-1

Description:

Macadamia Nut Oil has a centuries old tradition of being prized in the Hawaiian Islands as a treatment for both skin and hair. It is a highly absorbent oil that is extremely nourishing to mature and/or dry skin. Macadamia Nut Oil is very high in palmitoleic acid which is very similar to the skin's own natural oils. It has a shelf life of a year or more and is an excellent massage oil. It is considered one of the best carrier oils.
Macadamia Nut Oil

Moringa Oil


INCI Name: Moringa Oleifera

CAS Numbers: 93165-54-9

Description:

Moringa oil, or Ben oil, is a clear, mobile, light yellow oil with a green tinge and with a mild nutty flavor. It is a highly stable, non-greasy oil with a pleasant and distinctive sensorial profile. Moringa oil is used for moisturizing, nourishing, and protecting hair and skin. It's potent antioxidant profile, which gives the oil its remarkable stability, is also the reason it’s included in some of the best skin moisturizers, anti-aging creams, and other skin health and hair care products around the world.