Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > PH Adjusters  
 

PH Adjusters


Click on a Product to view details.

Glycolic Acid

Glycolic Acid


INCI Name: Glycolic acid

CAS Numbers: 79-14-1

Description:

Glycolic acid is used in many personal care and cosmetics products, and is the most popular active ingredient in anti-aging formulations. It stimulates cellular activity on the skin, reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Once applied, glycolic acid reacts with the upper layer of the epidermis, weakening the binding properties of the lipids that hold the dead skin cells together. This allows the stratum corneum to be exfoliated, exposing live skin cells. It is also proven to offer unique advantages in hair care with the proven ability to penetrate the hair shaft, causing significant benefits to hair moisturization, softness, strength and ...
Sodium Citrate

Sodium Citrate


INCI Name: Sodium Citrate

CAS Numbers: 68-04-2

Description:

Sodium Citrate can refer to any of the sodium salts of citric acid such as monosodium citrate, disodium citrate, and trisodium citrate. It is a white, crystalline powder that dissolves in water but not alcohol. It is used in soft drinks as an anticoagulant. In addition, cosmetic manufacturers use Sodium Citrate to adjust the acidity of a product.
Sodium Citrate Anhydrous

Sodium Citrate Anhydrous


INCI Name: Sodium Citrate

CAS Numbers: 68-04-2

Description:

Sodium Citrate Anhydrous is derived from citric acid and is available in either colorless granular, fine granular, and in powder forms. It is odorless and freely soluble in water, but insoluble in alcohol. Sodium Citrate Anhydrous is mainly used as a preservative.
Sulfuric Acid 93 Percent (%)

Sulfuric Acid 93 Percent (%)


INCI Name: Sulfuric Acid

CAS Numbers: 7664-93-9

Description:

Sulfuric Acid is a highly corrosive strong mineral acid with the molecular formula H2SO4. It is a colorless to slightly yellow viscous liquid which is soluble in water at all concentrations. The historical name of this acid is "oil of vitriol." Sometimes, it is dyed dark brown during production to alert people to its hazards.