Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Preservatives & Blends  
 

Preservatives & Blends


Click on a Product to view details.

Butylparaben

Butylparaben


INCI Name: Butylparaben

CAS Numbers: 94-26-8

Description:

Butylparaben is a fine, colorless, odorless, crystalline solid at room temperature. The molecular formula of butylparaben undergoes hydrolysis to its corresponding carboxylic acid in basic solutions. Butylparaben, or butyl paraben, is a member of the paraben family, which has the formula C4H9(C6H4(OH)COO).
DMDM Hydantoin

DMDM Hydantoin


INCI Name: DMDM Hydantoin

CAS Numbers: 6440-58-0

Description:

DMDMH is an antimicrobial preservative. It is highly effective against both Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria in both leave-on and rinse-off personal care products. Due to its high water solubility, it can be added to aqueous systems without heating, making it easy to use.
Ethylparaben

Ethylparaben


INCI Name: Ethylparaben

CAS Numbers: 120-47-8

Description:

Ethylparaben is a commonly used preservative in personal care products and cosmetics. It is non-irritating , has low toxicity levels, and is active against a wide spectrum of fungi and bacteria at low concentrations.
Methylparaben

Methylparaben


INCI Name: Methylparaben

CAS Numbers: 99-76-3

Description:

Methylparaben is a member of the paraben family, a group of compounds that possess antibacterial and antifungal properties. It is used extensively as a water-soluble preservative in many foods, beverages, pharmaceuticals, and personal care products. Although methylparaben is usually synthesized in a laboratory for this purpose, it is essentially identical in molecular structure to the same compound that occurs in nature.
Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol


INCI Name: Phenoxyethanol

CAS Numbers: 122-99-6

Description:

Phenoxyethanol is an organic chemical compound, a glycol ether often used in dermatological products such as skin creams and sunscreen. It is a colorless oily liquid. It is a bactericide (usually used in conjunction with quaternary ammonium compounds). Phenoxyethanol is used in many applications such as cosmetics, vaccines and pharmaceuticals as a preservative.
Propylparaben

Propylparaben


INCI Name: Propylparaben

CAS Numbers: 94-13-3

Description:
Propylparaben may also be called propyl paraben; it is the propyl ester of p- hydroxybenzoic acid. This is naturally derived from plants, as well as a few different types of insects; it is also manufactured synthetically for many industries such as the personal skin care and cosmetic industries. This chemical is a preservative and a food additive.

Propylparaben is considered an indispensable ingredient in many personal care products because of its ability to improve the shelf life and the quality of skin care and hair care products.
C13-14 Isoparaffin

C13-14 Isoparaffin


INCI Name: C13-14 Isoparaffin

CAS Numbers: 64742-47-8

Description:

C13-14 Isoparaffin is a mixture of hydrocarbons derived from petroleum, and is used in cosmetics and personal care products primarily as an emollient. It also functions as a thickening agent or gelling ingredient.
Diazolidinyl Urea

Diazolidinyl Urea


INCI Name: Diazolidinyl urea

CAS Numbers: 78491-02-8

Description:

Diazolidinyl urea is an antimicrobial preservative used in cosmetics. It is water-soluble preservative that is very effective against a broad range of bacteria and also has some anti-fungal ability. It is chemically related to imidazolidinyl urea which is used in the same way. Diazolidinyl urea acts as a formaldehyde releaser.

Conforms to USP.
Potassium Sorbate

Potassium Sorbate


INCI Name: Potassium Sorbate

CAS Numbers: 24634-61-5

Description:
Potassium Sorbate is the potassium salt of sorbic acid. It is a white salt that is very soluble in water. It is primarily used as a food preservative. Potassium Sorbate is effective in a variety of applications including food, wine, and personal care products. Potassium Sorbate occurs naturally in some berries.
Sodium Benzoate

Sodium Benzoate


INCI Name: Sodium Benzoate

CAS Numbers: 532-32-1

Description:

Sodium Benzoate has the chemical formula NaC7H5O2; it is a widely used food preservative, with E number E211. It is the sodium salt of benzoic acid and exists in this form when dissolved in water. It can be produced by reacting sodium hydroxide with benzoic acid. Sodium Benzoate is also used as a preservative in medicines and cosmetics.
Sodium Dehydroacetate

Sodium Dehydroacetate


INCI Name: Sodium Dehydroacetate

CAS Numbers: 4418-26-2

Description:

Sodium Dehydroacetate is a compound with the formula Na(CH3C5HO(O2)(CH3)CO). Sodium Dehydroacetate is the sodium salt of dehydroacetic acid. Sodium Dehydroacetate is a tasteless and white powder. It is soluble in water and propylene glycol. It is used as a fungicide and plasticizer in toothpaste and pharmaceuticals. Sodium Dehydroacetate is an antimicrobial ingredient, which can be used as a preservative.
Trisodium EDTA

Trisodium EDTA


INCI Name: Trisodium EDTA

CAS Numbers: 150-38-9

Description:

Tetrasodium EDTA is produced synthetically for industrial purposes in the laboratory. Its use as a chelating agent for soaps and shampoos. The main property of Tetrasodium EDTA is to decrease the reactivity of metal ions in a product, which makes it an important ingredient when making soaps. The EDTA in Tetrasodium EDTA actually stands for ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid.
Phenoxyethanol & Caprylyl Glycol (Mckinley CG4)

Phenoxyethanol & Caprylyl Glycol (Mckinley CG4)


INCI Name: Phenoxyethanol (and) Caprylyl Glycol

CAS Numbers: 122-9-6 (and) 1117-86-8

Sample available upon request.

Description:
McKinley CG-4
is a broad spectrum, liquid preservative system free of parabens, formaldehyde, and isothiazolinones. This preservative systems is Phenoxyethanol in an emollient base of caprylyl glycol. It is a clear liquid that has no pH restrictions and is safe for use at temperatures below 176 º. It is suggested for usage levels at 0.5-1.5 % and is best used in oil based products.