Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Sebacic Acid & Derivatives  
 

Sebacic Acid & Derivatives


Click on a Product to view details.

Arbutin

Arbutin


INCI Name: Arbutin

CAS Numbers: 497-76-7

Description:

Hydroquinone derivative isolated from the leaves of the bearberry shrub, cranberry, blueberry, some mushrooms, and most types of pears. It inhibits tyrosinase and thus prevents the formation of melanin. Arbutin is therefore used as a skin-lightening agent.