Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Surfactants  
 

Surfactants


Click on a Product to view details.

Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate

Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate


INCI Name: Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate

CAS Numbers: 68650-39-5

Description:

Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate is a mild amphoteric surfactant, much like cocamidopropyl betaine. The "ampho" part in the name indicates it's amphoteric, meaning it carries a different charge in different pH levels. Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate is a synthetic surfactant produced on the basis of fatty acids derived from coconut oil.
Lauramide DEA

Lauramide DEA


INCI Name: Lauramide DEA

CAS Numbers: 120-40-1

Description:

Lauramide DEA is a mixture of ethanolamides of lauric acid. Lauramide DEA is a compound made from a saturated fatty acid called lauric acid and diethanolamine or DEA, an ingredient in some cosmetic products that functions as a wetting agent. Combinations of fatty acids and DEA like lauramide DEA are referred to as diethanolamides.
Lauroamphoacetate & Sodium Trideceth Sulphate

Lauroamphoacetate & Sodium Trideceth Sulfate


INCI Name: Lauroamphoacetate (&) Sodium Trideceth Sulfate

CAS Numbers: 156028-14-7, 25446-78-0

Description:

Lauroamphoacetate and Sodium Trideceth Sulfate acts as a mild nonionic surfactant that possesses conditioning properties. When it is used in combination with other surfactants, it boasts and stabilizes foam as well as builds viscosity. This product is used in hair care and skin care products such as baby cleansing products as well as other personal care products where low skin irritation is important.
PEG 200

PEG 200


INCI Name: PEG-200

CAS Numbers: 25322-68-3

Description:

Polyethylene glycol, which is also called PEGs for short are synthesized by polymerization of ethylene oxide in the presence of water or ethylene glycol and alkaline catalysts. Polyethylene glycol is non-immunogenic chemical that confers greater water solubility to proteins and labeling tags.
PEG 3350

PEG 3350


INCI Name: PEG-3350

CAS Numbers: 25322-68-3

Description:

Polyethylene glycol, which is also called PEGs for short are synthesized by polymerization of ethylene oxide in the presence of water or ethylene glycol and alkaline catalysts. Polyethylene glycol is non-immunogenic chemical that confers greater water solubility to proteins and labeling tags.
PEG-150 Distearate

PEG-150 Distearate


INCI Name: PEG-150 Distearate

CAS Numbers: 9005-08-7

Description:

PEG-150 Distearate is a polyethylene glycol diester of stearic acid. PEG-150 Distearate is a macromolecule nonionic surfactant that was developed in recent years. It has good thickening efficiency for shampoos and bath lotions as well as some conditioning effects in hair products.
PEG-75 Lanoline Picture

PEG-75 Lanolin


INCI Name: PEG-75 Lanolin

CAS Numbers: 61790-81-6

Description:

Lanolin is also called wool wax or wool grease. It is a yellow waxy substance secreted by the sebaceous glands of wool-bearing animals. Most lanolin used by humans comes from domestic sheep breeds that are raised specifically for their wool. PEG-75 Lanolin is also called Polyoxethylene 75 Lanolin.
PEG-8 Stearate

PEG-8 Stearate


INCI Name: PEG-8 Stearate

CAS Numbers: 70802-40-3

Description:

Polyethylene glycol (PEG) is a polyether compound with many applications from industrial manufacturing to medicine. PEG-8 Stearate is used in cosmetics and beauty products as a surfactant and emulsifying agent. PEG-8 Stearate low molecular weight means that it is minimally absorbed by the skin.
Sodium Lauroamphoacetate

Sodium Lauroamphoacetate


INCI Name: Sodium Lauroamphoacetate

CAS Numbers: 66161-62-4

Description:

Sodium Lauroamphoacetate is an amphoacetate used in moisturizers and other skin care products. Sodium Lauroamphoacetate is naturally derived from coconut oils and is used as a cleanser and counter-irritant.
Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate

Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate


INCI Name: Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate

CAS Numbers: 61791-42-2

Description:

Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate is the sodium salt of the coconut fatty acid amide of N-methyltaurine. It is labeled as a surfactant and foaming agent.
Sodium Olefin Sulfonate

Sodium Olefin Sulfonate


INCI Name: Sodium Olefin Sulfonate

CAS Numbers: 68439-57-6

Description:

Although sodium olefin sulfonate is found in many synthetically created cosmetics and soaps, it naturally occurs in some products. Olefin sulfonate is a component of both coconut oil and petroleum and can be extracted from these products. Olefin sulfonate is a surfactant. Because the skin often has oil on its surface, sodium olefin sulfonate is often included in many soaps, cosmetic products and detergents to enable the other chemicals to be more effective.
Sorbitan Sesquioleate

Sorbitan Sesquioleate


INCI Name: Sorbitan Sesquioleate

CAS Numbers: 8007-43-0

Description:

Sorbitan Sesquioleate is a mixture that usually is obtained by esterification of 2 moles of sorbitol and its mono and di-anhydrides per 3 moles of oleic acid. A suitable antioxidant may also be added. Sorbitan Sesquioleate is used a thickener and emulsifier.
TEA Lauryl Sulfate

TEA Lauryl Sulfate


INCI Name: TEA-Lauryl Sulfate

CAS Numbers: 139-96-8

Description:

Triethanolamine Lauryl Sulfate which is also called TEA-Lauryl Sulfate is a triethanolamine salt of lauryl sulfuric acid. TEA Lauryl Sulfate is a viscous, yellow liquid that forms a gel at low temperatures. It is usually supplied at a concentration of 35-40 % in aqueous solution.