Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > UV Absorbers / Sunscreens  
 

UV Absorbers / Sunscreens


Click on a Product to view details.

Avobenzone

Avobenzone


INCI Name: Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane

CAS Numbers: 70356-09-1

Description:

Avobenzone is a white to pale yellow, slightly aromatic powder. It is oil-soluble and used in sunscreen products to absorb the full spectrum of UVA rays. Its ability to absorb ultraviolet light over a wider range of wavelengths than many organic sunscreen agents has led to its use in many commercial preparations marketed as "broad spectrum" sunscreens.
Benzophenone-3

Benzophenone-3


INCI Name: Benzophenone-3

CAS Numbers: 131-57-7

Sample available upon request.

Description:

Benzophenone-3 is a common ingredient in sun blocking agents. It is a broad spectrum sunscreen active with maximal UV absorbance in the 320-400 nm range (UV/A). It is supplied as a light yellow-colored powder. The INCI name for this ingredient is Benzophenone-3. However if used as a sunscreen active, the INCI name is Oxybenzone.
Benzophenone-4

Benzophenone-4


INCI Name: Sulisobenzone

CAS Numbers: 4065-45-6

Sample available upon request.

Description:

A photo stabilizer and sunscreen agent used for its ability to absorb UV rays. It helps prevent the integrity of other cosmetic ingredients from deteri-orating under the sun. Though it covers UVB and short UVA (UVA-2) range rays, it's an inadequate sunscreen agent when used alone. For this reason, it is often used in conjunction with other sun protecting ingredients.
Caprylic/Capric Acid

Caprylic/Capric Acid


INCI Name: Caprylic-Capric Triglyceride

CAS Numbers: 73398-61-5, 65381-09-1, 68937-75-7

Description:

Derived from coconut oil and glycerin. It is considered an excellent emollient and skin-repairing ingredient in cosmetics due to its mix of fatty acids that skin can utilize to repair its surface and resist moisture loss. Caprylic/capric triglyceride can also function as a thickener, but it's chief job is to moisturize and replenish skin.
Dispersion 1000

Dispersion 1000


INCI Name: Titanium Dioxide (&) Triethoxylcaprylylsiloxane (&) C12-C15 Alkyl Benzoate (&) Castor Oil

CAS Numbers: 13463-67-7, 63148-62-9, 68411-27-8, 68308-61-2

Description:

Dispersion 1000 provides micronized, controlled particle distribution in sunscreens, and inhibits color transfer in cosmetics. It has outstanding water resistance, excellent abrasive resistance, good non-transfer properties, and is fast drying and non-greasy. It leaves a non-tacky, soft after-feel on skin.
Dispersion 1300

Dispersion 1300


INCI Name: Titanium Dioxide (&) Triethoxylcaprylylsiloxane (&) Capric/Caprilic Triglyceride (&) Castor Oil Phosphate

CAS Numbers: 13463-67-7, 2943-75-1, 65381-09-1, 7398-61-5

Description:

Dispersion 1300 provides micronized, controlled particle distribution in sunscreens. It has outstanding water re-sistance, excellent abrasive resistance, good non-transfer properties, and is fast drying and non-greasy. It leaves a non-tacky, soft after-feel on skin.
Octyl Methoxycinnamate

Octyl Methoxycinnamate


INCI Name: Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate

CAS Numbers: 5466-77-3

Description:

Octyl Methoxycinnamate is a liquid oil-soluble UV filter and can be easily dispersed to the oil phase of cosmetic preparations. Octyl Methoxycinnamate is an organic compound formed from methoxycinnamic acid and 2-ethylhexanol. When mixed together, they form a clear liquid that does not dissolve in water.