Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1012  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1012, Allantoin USP Powder



INCI Name: Allantoin

CAS Numbers: 97-59-6

Description:

Allantoin has many beneficial effects as an active ingredient in over-the-counter cosmetics: a moisturizing and keratolytic effect, increasing the water content of the extracellular matrix and enhancing the desquamation of upper layers of dead skin cells thereby increasing the smoothness of the skin. It promotes cell proliferation and wound healing. Allantoin has a soothing, anti-irritant, and skin protectant effect by forming complexes with irritant and sensitizing agents.






Applications
Allantoin is used in masks and lotions. It is frequently present in toothpaste, mouthwash, and other oral hygiene products. It is also found in shampoos, lipsticks, anti-acne products, sun care products, and clarifying lotions, various cosmetic lotions and creams, and other cosmetic and pharmaceutical products.



 DOWNLOADS 

Allantoin USP Powder Material Safety Data Sheet
(PDF, 210KB)

Allantoin USP Powder Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 496KB)