Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1038  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1038, Camphor



INCI Name: Cinnamomum Camphora (Camphor) Bark Oil

CAS Numbers: 8008-51-3

Description:

Camphor Oil is a white crystalline substance, obtained from the Cinnamomum Camphora tree. Camphor Oil has been used for many centuries as a culinary spice, a component of incense, and as a medicine. Camphor is also an insect repellent and a flea-killing substance.






Applications
Camphor Oil is used in facial moisturizers, sunscreens, anti-aging products, shaving creams, facial cleansers, body wash cleansers, acne treatments, vapor rubs, toners, astringents, body oils, fragrances, shampoos, anti-itch creams, soaps, conditioners, exfoliants, scrubs, cuticle treatments, lip balms, after shave creams, wound treatment products, and detanglers.



 DOWNLOADS 

Camphor Material Safety Data Sheet
(PDF, 150KB)

Camphor Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 600KB)