Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1198  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1198, Cetyl Acetate & Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol



INCI Name: Cetyl Acetate, Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol

CAS Numbers: 61788-49-6, 629-70-9

Description:

It is a blend that has been fully acetylated by reaction with acetic anhydride. It produces a straw colored liquid with a faint odor. ALAC is an emollient, water resistant, low viscosity product with excellent spreading properties that finds a variety of uses within the personal care industry.






Applications
It can be utilized as a penetrating, non-sticky, water repellent emollient in sun care products, baby oils and lotions, or as a spreading agent in creams where it can reduce the greasy feel of a high oil content product. Also used as a glosser in lipstick and hairsprays.



 DOWNLOADS 

Cetyl Acetate & Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol Material Safety Data Sheet
(PDF, 305KB)