Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1051  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1051, Cocamide DEA



INCI Name: Cocamide DEA

CAS Numbers: 68603-42-9

Description:

Cocamide DEA, or cocamide diethanolamine, is a diethanolamide made by reacting the mixture of fatty acids from coconut oils with diethanolamine. It is a viscous liquid and is used as a foaming agent in bath products like shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent.





Specifications  · Technical Data  · Applications

Specifications

INCI Name

Cocamide DEA

CAS Numbers

68603-42-9


Technical Data

pH (1 % Solution)

9.0 to 11.0

Maximum Water

1.0 wt. %

Maximum Color (as is) (Gardner)

4

Maximum Free DEA

8.0 wt. %

Total Ester

Pass/Fail

Maximum Acid Value

5.0 mg KOH/g

Odor-Typical

Pass/Fail

Clarity-Clear

Pass/Fail

Color-Yellow

Pass/Fail

Particles-No Specks

Pass/Fail


Applications
Used in personal care products as a viscosity booster, foam booster and stabilizer, and skin protectant. Also used in the manufacturing of liquid shampoos, bubble bath, dishwashing liquid, liquid hand soaps and detergents.



 DOWNLOADS 

Cocamide DEA Material Safety Data Sheet
(PDF, 734KB)

Cocamide DEA Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 455KB)