Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1055  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1055, Coconut Oil



INCI Name: Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil

CAS Numbers: 8001-31-8

Description:

Coconut oil is extracted from the kernel or meat of matured coconuts harvested from the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera). It has various applications in food, medicine, and industry. Because of its high saturated fat content it is slow to oxidize. Coconut oil can be used as a skin moisturizer, helping with dry skin and reduces protein loss when used in hair. It is also an important base ingredient for the manufacture of soap. Soap made with coconut oil tends to be hard, although it retains more water than those made with other oils and therefore increases manufacturer yields. It is more soluble in hard water and salt water than other soaps allowing it to lather more easily.






Applications
Used as a hair conditioner, makeup remover, moisturizer, lip balm, massage oil, and in soaps.



 DOWNLOADS 

Coconut Oil Material Safety Data Sheet
(PDF, 795KB)

Coconut Oil Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 474KB)