Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1060  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1060, Corn Starch



INCI Name: Zea Mays (Corn) Starch

CAS Numbers: 9005-25-8

Description:

Starch obtained from corn and sometimes used as an absorbent in cosmetics instead of or alongside talc. Generally, in powders corn starch lends a silky but dry feel and some find it is better at absorbing excess oil without looking "cakey" like pure talc-based powders. Corn starch is also used as a thickening agent in skin care products. Sensory screening indicates that Zea mays (corn) starch provides a unique powdery- dry, smooth skin after-feel, helps to control immediate and residual shine and oiliness, and reduces perceivable tackiness/stickiness. These features are beneficial in compact makeup applications as well as lotions and creams. Additionally, corn starch has been shown to possess anti-inflammatory benefits, soothing itchy skin and calming both rashes and burns.






Applications
Corn starch is used in body/baby dusting and topical powders, cream powder, lotions, skin and hair masks, loose and compact makeup and bath salts. It may also replace talc mica, and fumed silica in powder cosmetic products.



 DOWNLOADS 

Corn Starch Material Safety Data Sheet
(PDF, 1279KB)

Corn Starch Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 464KB)