Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1072  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1072, Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate



INCI Name: Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate

CAS Numbers: 68650-39-5

Description:

Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate is a mild amphoteric surfactant, much like cocamidopropyl betaine. The "ampho" part in the name indicates it's amphoteric, meaning it carries a different charge in different pH levels. Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate is a synthetic surfactant produced on the basis of fatty acids derived from coconut oil.






Applications
Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate is used in shampoos, shampoos, facial cleanser products, baby wipes, mascaras, makeup remover products, exfoliants, scrubs, conditioners, soaps, baby care products, hand sanitizers, hair color and bleaching products, shaving creams, anti-aging products, moisturizers, styling gels, lotions, detanglers, oil controllers, and breath fresheners.



 DOWNLOADS 

Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 552KB)