Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1104  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1104, Kaolin



INCI Name: Kaolin

CAS Numbers: 1332-58-7

Description:

Naturally occurring clay mineral (silicate of aluminum) that is used in cosmetics for its absorbent properties. This white powder, also called China Clay, is insoluble and has excellent absorbent qualities. These qualities are used to draw out impurities and toxins and thereby clears the skin of excess oil, pollutants, and other waste materials. It prevents powder based formulas from caking, and has the ability to dry skin and prevent acne.






Applications
Cosmetic uses are in facial masques, powders, facial cleansers, and acne treatment. Kaolin is also used in pottery, toothpaste, light bulbs, paper, as a food additives, and it has been used to help fight diarrhea.



 DOWNLOADS 

Kaolin Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 468KB)