Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1105  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1105, Keratin



INCI Name: Hydrolyzed Keratin

CAS Numbers: 69430-36-0

Description:

Keratin is a fibrous structural protein found in hair, skin, and nails, and found in animals as well. It is usually the key ingredient in salon and at-home hair straighteners and smoothers. On its own, it does not straighten hair, but together with other ingredients and heat from a flat iron, it can superficially bond with hair proteins to smooth the hair and reduce frizz.






Applications
Keratin is used in hair treatments usually applied in salons, however, some home treatments are also available.



 DOWNLOADS 

Keratin Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 419KB)