Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1107  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1107, Lanolin Wax



INCI Name: Lanolin Wax

CAS Numbers: 68201-49-0

Description:

Lanolin is also called wool wax or wool grease. It is a yellow waxy substance secreted by the sebaceous glands of wool-bearing animals. Most lanolin used by humans comes from domestic sheep breeds that are raised specifically for their wool. Lanolin is a wax.






Applications
Lanolin Wax is used in a wide range of soaps, lip glosses, lipsticks, shampoos, shower gels, conditioners, hair waxes, skin creams, ointments, lotions, and sunscreens.



 DOWNLOADS 

Lanolin Wax Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 526KB)