Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1123  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1123, Macadamia Nut Oil



INCI Name: Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil

CAS Numbers: 128497-20-1

Description:

Macadamia Nut Oil has a centuries old tradition of being prized in the Hawaiian Islands as a treatment for both skin and hair. It is a highly absorbent oil that is extremely nourishing to mature and/or dry skin. Macadamia Nut Oil is very high in palmitoleic acid which is very similar to the skin's own natural oils. It has a shelf life of a year or more and is an excellent massage oil. It is considered one of the best carrier oils.






Applications
Macadamia oil is used in food as a frying or salad oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient or fragrance fixative.



 DOWNLOADS 

Macadamia Nut Oil Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 421KB)