Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1173  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1173, PEG-8 Stearate



INCI Name: PEG-8 Stearate

CAS Numbers: 70802-40-3

Description:

Polyethylene glycol (PEG) is a polyether compound with many applications from industrial manufacturing to medicine. PEG-8 Stearate is used in cosmetics and beauty products as a surfactant and emulsifying agent. PEG-8 Stearate low molecular weight means that it is minimally absorbed by the skin.






Applications
PEG-8 Stearate is used in moisturizers, conditioners, sunscreens, anti-itch/rash cream products, anti-aging products, hand cream products, facial cleanser products, body firming lotions, facial treatment products, and skin fading/lightener products.



 DOWNLOADS 

PEG 8 Stearate Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 557KB)