Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1160  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1160, Sodium Alginate



INCI Name: Algin

CAS Numbers: 9005-38-3

Description:

Sodium Alginate consists mainly of the sodium salt of alginic acid, which is a mixture of polyuronic acids composed of residues of D-mannuronic acid and L-guluronic acid. Sodium Alginate is obtained mainly from algae belonging to the Phaeophyceae. Sodium Alginate is a natural, water-soluble polysaccharide that produces a gel consistency when hydrated. Sodium Alginate has been used in the medical field, in the food industry, and more recently in cosmetics as a skin care ingredient.






Applications
Sodium Alginate is used as a thickener, gelling agent, stabilizer and emulsifier. Cosmetic companies take advantage of sodium alginate because they use it to help retain moisture in cosmetics. In addition, shampoo companies use it as a bubble stabilizer and thickener. Skin care products use it as an emulsion stabilizer. While toothpaste companies' use it as a bonding agent. Since Sodium Alginate easily absorbs waters, many facial cosmetic products such as facial masks use it as a filmogen. Finally, Sodium Alginate also helps to hydrate, soothe, and soften skin.



 DOWNLOADS 

Sodium Alginate Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 642KB)