Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1164  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1164, Sodium Citrate Anhydrous



INCI Name: Sodium Citrate

CAS Numbers: 68-04-2

Description:

Sodium Citrate Anhydrous is derived from citric acid and is available in either colorless granular, fine granular, and in powder forms. It is odorless and freely soluble in water, but insoluble in alcohol. Sodium Citrate Anhydrous is mainly used as a preservative.






Applications
Sodium Citrate Anhydrous is commonly used in cosmetics and personal care products such as baby bath care products, make-up, lipstick, soaps, detergents, hair dyes, hair colors, and skin care products.



 DOWNLOADS 

Sodium Citrate Anhydrous Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 561KB)