Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1199  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1199, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate



INCI Name: Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

CAS Numbers: 61789-32-0

Description:

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is a sodium salt ester or a fatty acid derived from coconut oil. It is a common replacement for animal-derived sodium salts like sodium tallowate, which is derived from cattle and sheep.






Applications
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a surfactant and is often seen in hair care products like shampoos because of its ability to help water to mix with oil and dirt. This allows the oil and dirt to be more easily rinsed away. Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is also seen as an ingredient in a variety of soaps and cleansing products. As a surfactant it creates a wet feeling, it solubilizes oils, and reduces surface tension.



 DOWNLOADS 

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 555KB)