Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1200  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1200, Sodium Dehydroacetate



INCI Name: Sodium Dehydroacetate

CAS Numbers: 4418-26-2

Description:

Sodium Dehydroacetate is a compound with the formula Na(CH3C5HO(O2)(CH3)CO). Sodium Dehydroacetate is the sodium salt of dehydroacetic acid. Sodium Dehydroacetate is a tasteless and white powder. It is soluble in water and propylene glycol. It is used as a fungicide and plasticizer in toothpaste and pharmaceuticals. Sodium Dehydroacetate is an antimicrobial ingredient, which can be used as a preservative.






Applications
Sodium Dehydroacetate is used in lotions, eye shadow products, bar soap products, toothpaste products, depilatory products, shampoos, body wash/cleanser products, liquid hand soap products, foundation products, mascara products, concealers, hair color and bleaching products, sunscreens, skin fading/lightener products, moisturizers, anti-aging products, foams, conditioners, toners, astringents, creams, hair sprays, shampoos, exfoliants, and scrubs.



 DOWNLOADS 

Sodium Dehydroacetate Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 576KB)