Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1207  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1207, Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate



INCI Name: Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate

CAS Numbers: 61791-42-2

Description:

Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate is the sodium salt of the coconut fatty acid amide of N-methyltaurine. It is labeled as a surfactant and foaming agent.






Applications
Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate is used in shampoos, facial cleansers, toothpaste products, hair color and bleaching products, exfoliants, scrubs, tooth whitening products, baby shampoo products, soaps, mask products, styling gels, lotions, conditioners, creams, damaged skin treatments, foams, and moisturizers.



 DOWNLOADS 

Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 523KB)