Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1218  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1218, Trisodium EDTA



INCI Name: Trisodium EDTA

CAS Numbers: 150-38-9

Description:

Tetrasodium EDTA is produced synthetically for industrial purposes in the laboratory. Its use as a chelating agent for soaps and shampoos. The main property of Tetrasodium EDTA is to decrease the reactivity of metal ions in a product, which makes it an important ingredient when making soaps. The EDTA in Tetrasodium EDTA actually stands for ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid.






Applications
Tetrasodium EDTA is used in mascaras, foundations, hair color and bleaching products, eye shadows, concealers, shampoos, moisturizers, facial powders, sunscreens, blush products, conditioners, acne treatment products, bronzers, highlighters, mask products, oil controller products, creams, exfoliants, scrubs, lipsticks, bar soaps, antiperspirants, and deodorants.