Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1230  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1230, Xanthan Gum



INCI Name: Xanthan Gum

CAS Numbers: 11138-66-2

Description:

Xanthan Gum is a polysaccharide secreted by the bacterium Xanthomonas campestris. It is produced by the fermentation of glucose, sucrose, or lactose. After a fermentation period, the polysaccharide is precipitated from a growth medium with isopropyl alcohol, dried, and ground into a fine powder. Lastly, it is added to a liquid medium to form the gum. Xanthan Gum is used as a food additive and rheology modifier which is commonly used as a food thickening agent in salad dressings.






Applications
In cosmetics, Xanthan Gum is used to prepare water gels, usually in conjunction with bentonite clays. Xanthan Gum is also used in oil-in-water emulsions to help stabilize the oil droplets against coalescence. Xanthan Gum has some skin hydrating properties. Xanthan Gum is also a stabilizer in cosmetic products which is used to prevent ingredients from separating.



 DOWNLOADS 

Xanthan Gum Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 599KB)