Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1011  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1011, Albumen Powder



INCI Name: Albumen

CAS Numbers: 9006-50-2

Description:

Spray dried non-whipping egg Albumen Powder is rich in vitamins, amino acids, proteins and minerals. When applied to the skin, Albumen forms a film that lifts wrinkles to the level of surrounding skin while shrinking and contracting the skin. Albumin is also great for oily skin and treating acne. As Albumin dries, it not only tightens the skin but also pulls debris out of pores. Because of it's high protein content, Albumin can be used as a mask to heal injured skin. It is also used for making cakes.






Applications
Used in masks, lotions, salves and anti-aging products. In hair care Albumen promotes shine and adds volume. Also used in food, and in the preparation of vaccines, such as influenza.



 DOWNLOADS 

Albumen Powder Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 451KB)