Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1018  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1018, Anhydrous Lanolin USP



INCI Name: Lanolin

CAS Numbers: 8006-54-0

Description:

Anhydrous Lanolin USP acts as an naturally derived emollient and is readily absorbed by the stratum corneum where it reduces excess moisture loss and restores softness and elasticity to dry skin. When reacted with propylene and ethylene oxides in a variety of ratios, it performs as a non-ionic surfactant as well as increase water solubility.






Applications
Widely used as an emollient, it is suitable for use in skin care, hair care, lipsticks, soap bars, ointments, baby products, and topical pharmaceutical applications.



 DOWNLOADS 

Anhydrous Lanolin USP Material Safety Data Sheet
(PDF, 540KB)

Anhydrous Lanolin USP Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 586KB)