Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1020  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1020, Arbutin



INCI Name: Arbutin

CAS Numbers: 497-76-7

Description:

Hydroquinone derivative isolated from the leaves of the bearberry shrub, cranberry, blueberry, some mushrooms, and most types of pears. It inhibits tyrosinase and thus prevents the formation of melanin. Arbutin is therefore used as a skin-lightening agent.






Applications
Arbutin reduces pigmentation in the skin and has been used as a skin-lightening agent since the 1960s. Currently arbutin is combined with other active ingredients in skin-care regimens to treat dark patches from sun exposure, freckles, liver spots and age spots.



 DOWNLOADS 

Arbutin Material Safety Data Sheet
(PDF, 114KB)

Arbutin Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 422KB)