Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1034  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1034, Butylparaben

INCI Name: Butylparaben

CAS Numbers: 94-26-8


Butylparaben is a fine, colorless, odorless, crystalline solid at room temperature. The molecular formula of butylparaben undergoes hydrolysis to its corresponding carboxylic acid in basic solutions. Butylparaben, or butyl paraben, is a member of the paraben family, which has the formula C4H9(C6H4(OH)COO).

Butylparaben, is used as an antimicrobial preservative in cosmetics such as eye shadow, foundation, sunscreen, facial moisturizer and skin anti-aging treatment. It is also used in medication suspensions, and as a flavoring additive in food.


Butylparaben Material Safety Data Sheet
(PDF, 131KB)

Butylparaben Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 499KB)