Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1196  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1196, Cetearyl Alcohol



INCI Name: Cetearyl Alcohol

CAS Numbers: 67762-27-0

Description:

Cetearyl Alcohol is a mixture of fatty alcohols consisting predominately of cetyl and stearyl alcohols found in plants, like Coconut and Palm Oils. It is used as stabilizer, emulsifier, foaming agent, and emollient.





Specifications  · Technical Data  · Applications

Specifications

INCI Name

Cetearyl Alcohol

CAS Numbers

67762-27-0


Technical Data

Appearance

Clear Liquid

Assay (Minimum - Maximum)

99.0000 to 100.0000 %

pH 1 % Solution (Minimum - Maximum)

5.5000 to 7.0000

Specific Gravity @ 20 ºC (Minimum - Maximum)

1.1050 to 1.1100

Maximum Moisture

0.2 %

Refractive Index @ 20 ºC (Minimum - Maximum)

1.5370 to 1.5390

Maximum Free Phenol

150.0000 ppm

Maximum Phenoxy Ethoxy Ethanol

1.0000 %

Lovibond 5.25 Inch (Yellow + Red)

None


Applications
It is used in facial and body creams and lotions, hair conditioners, ointments, body butters, and scrubs.



 DOWNLOADS 

Cetearyl Alcohol Material Safety Data Sheet
(PDF, 597KB)

Cetearyl Alcohol Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 422KB)