Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1044  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1044, Cetyl Lactate



INCI Name: Cetyl Lactate

CAS Numbers: 35274-05-6

Description:

Cetyl Lactate is an emollient that helps to improve skin texture. Cetyl is obtained from palm or coconut oils. Lactate is a derivation of lactic acid, an alpha hydroxy acid. Alpha hydroxy acids are any of various fruit acids that are capable of trap-ping moisture in the skin and initiating the formation of collagen.
INCI Name: Cetyl Lactate

CAS Numbers: 35274-05-6

Description:

Cetyl Lactate is an emollient that helps to improve skin texture. Cetyl is obtained from palm or coconut oils. Lactate is a derivation of lactic acid, an alpha hydroxy acid. Alpha hydroxy acids are any of various fruit acids that are capable of trapping moisture in the skin and initiating the formation of collagen.






Applications
Cetyl Lactate is found in hair color and bleaching, foundation, lip balm, facial cleanser, sunscreen and several other cosmetics products.



 DOWNLOADS 

Cetyl Lactate Material Safety Data Sheet
(PDF, 359KB)

Cetyl Lactate Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 420KB)