Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1045  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1045, Chondroitin Sulfate USP



INCI Name: Chondroitin Sulfate Sodium

CAS Numbers: 9082-07-9

Description:

Chondroitin Sulfate Sodium is a derivative of a natural mucopolysaccharide, found in connective tissue, skin, bone and cartilage, together with proteins from the intercellular cells where collagen and elastin are embedded. It is used as a skin and hair conditioning agent because of its ability to moisturize, heal, and soothe skin with its anti-inflammatory properties, and ability to reinforce skin’s intercellular matrix. It is also thought to be responsible for the elasticity, resilience and the strength of skin. The skin’s mucopolysaccharide content decreases with advancing age; therefore, by replenishment, it would be reasonable to think that the skin would remain stronger and softer longer. Used in skin care products, these collagen and elastin-building properties can be applied topically to the skin and the benefits can be potentially added from the outside in.






Applications
Used in cosmetics, moisturizers, sunscreens, hair conditioning products, and anti-aging face and skin care products.



 DOWNLOADS 

Chondroitin Sulfate USP Material Safety Data Sheet
(PDF, 287KB)

Chondroitin Sulfate USP Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 497KB)