Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1050  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1050, Cocamide MEA



INCI Name: Cocamide MEA

CAS Numbers: 68140-00-1

Description:

Cocamide MEA is a special compound made from the fatty acids of coconut oil and monoethanolamine or MEA. This compound is typically used as a main ingredient in soaps, shampoos and skin care products. Cocamide MEA increases foaming capacity and/or stabilizes foam. Cocamide MEA is also used to thicken the aqueous (water) portion of cosmetic and personal care products. It can also be called Coconut fatty acid monoethanolamide, amides, coco, coco fatty acid amide and many more industrial names.





Specifications  · Technical Data  · Applications

Specifications

INCI Name

Cocamide MEA

CAS Numbers

68140-00-1


Technical Data

Maximum Free Amine as MEA

1.30 %

Maximum Glycerine

11.00 %

Melting Point

60.00 to 65.00 ºC

Maximum Acid Value

2

pH (10 % Aqueous Solution)

9.50 to 11.00

Maximum Total Ester Amides

6.00 %

Amide

80.00 to 90.00 %

Appearance @ 25 ºC

Tan Flake or Granular

Maximum Color (as is) (Gardner)

4


Applications
Used in shaving creams and gels. Also used in hair care products, hand soaps, hand sanitizers, bath products, and moisturizers.



 DOWNLOADS 

Cocamide MEA Material Safety Data Sheet
(PDF, 450KB)

Cocamide MEA Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 418KB)