Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1211  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1211, Coenzyme Q10



INCI Name: Coenzyme Q10

CAS Numbers: 303-98-0

Description:

Also called Ubiquinone, Coenzyme Q10 is a potent anti-oxidant naturally produced by the body and important to cell functioning and development. Ubiquinone naturally decreases with aging, and it is used in cosmetics and personal care products (in a wide variety of formulas) as an anti-aging ingredient. Applied topically, Ubiquinone is thought to penetrate the skin easily, and reduce free radical damage via its antioxidant properties. It is also been found to assist cells in building collagen and elastin, therefore reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Ubiquinone also has properties that allow it to prevent or reduce oxidative damage to tissues, and may be more effective than Vitamin E at preventing this damage.






Applications
Applications for Coenzyme Q10 include anti-aging & anti-wrinkle products, pre/after sun lotions, hydrating/rejuvenating & moisturizing skin care products, eye wrinkle treatment.



 DOWNLOADS 

Coenzyme Q10 Material Safety Data Sheet
(PDF, 523KB)

Coenzyme Q10 Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 351KB)