Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1066  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1066, DC 9040 (Cyclopentasiloxane)



INCI Name: Cyclopentasiloxane

CAS Numbers: 541-02-6

Description:

Cyclopentasiloxane is a silicone elastomer blend that acts a thickening agent for water-in-oil and water-in-silicone formulations, and improves lipophilic active ingredients such as fragrances, sunscreens, and vitamins. It is easy to formulate, is cold processed, and reduces tackiness. It is readily absorbed by the skin and has a light, silky, non-greasy feel.






Applications
Cyclopentasiloxane is used in anti-perspirant and deodorant applications, skin care applications such as sunscreen and color cosmetics, and for hair care uses such as styling aids.



 DOWNLOADS 

DC 9040 (Cyclopentasiloxane) Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 453KB)