Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1084  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1084, EGMS (Ethylene Glycol Mono Stearate)



INCI Name: Glycol Stearate

CAS Numbers: 111-60-4

Description:

Glycol stearate (glycol monostearate or ethylene glycol monostearate) is the ester of stearic acid and ethylene glycol. Glycol Stearate is used to give your surfactant products a pearlized look. According to how much is used, it can also turn a transparent product into a white product, depending on the other ingredients. Glycol Stearate is used to give a surfactant product a pearlized look. It will also help to stabilize your surfactant systems and provide body and thickness.






Applications
EGMS is often vegetable derived, is primarily used as a pearlizing agent in shampoos, liquid soaps, bath and shower gels. It is also used as an opacifier and as a secondary emulsifier in creams, lotions and conditioners.



 DOWNLOADS 

EGMS (Ethylene Glycol Mono Stearate) Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 440KB)