Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1086  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1086, Ethoxydiglycol



INCI Name: Ethoxydiglycol

CAS Numbers: 111-90-0

Description:

Ethoxydiglycol is a solubilizer that can be found in hair products, makeup and bath products. Ethoxydiglycol is particularly appropriate for skin care preparations where it acts as an excellent solvent and carrier. It ensures even distribution of the ingredients throughout a product, to help it work better. Its solubility in ethanol, propylene glycol, vegetable oils, water, and butylene glycol makes it a valuable solvent or co-solvent which can be used in hydrophilic or lipophilic phases.






Applications
Ethoxydiglycol is used as a fragrance ingredient, solvent, viscosity decreasing agent, humectant, and as a perfume base.



 DOWNLOADS 

Ethoxydiglycol Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 407KB)