Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1087  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1087, Ethylparaben



INCI Name: Ethylparaben

CAS Numbers: 120-47-8

Description:

Ethylparaben is a commonly used preservative in personal care products and cosmetics. It is non-irritating , has low toxicity levels, and is active against a wide spectrum of fungi and bacteria at low concentrations.






Applications
It is an antimicrobial commonly used in toothpaste. It is also used cosmetics such as eyeliner, eyeshadow, and mascara.



 DOWNLOADS 

Ethylparaben Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 415KB)