Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1092  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1092, Glyceryl Monostearate



INCI Name: Glyceryl Stearate

CAS Numbers: 123-94-4

Description:

Glyceryl monostearate is a natural fatty compound often used as an emulsifier, emulsion stabilizer, emollient, moisturizer and viscosity builder in creams and lotions. Glyceryl monostearate (GMS) is used as an ingredient in food products. It is used to keep bakery goods fresh, improve flour quality, and as an emulsifying and whipping agent for ready-to-eat products.






Applications
GMS is seen in cosmetics and beauty products for a variety of uses including as a: thickening agent, emulsifier, anti-sticking agent, dispersing agent, solvent, greasing agent, and perfume dilutant.



 DOWNLOADS 

Glyceryl Monostearate Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 463KB)