Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1096  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1096, Glycolic Acid



INCI Name: Glycolic acid

CAS Numbers: 79-14-1

Description:

Glycolic acid is used in many personal care and cosmetics products, and is the most popular active ingredient in anti-aging formulations. It stimulates cellular activity on the skin, reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Once applied, glycolic acid reacts with the upper layer of the epidermis, weakening the binding properties of the lipids that hold the dead skin cells together. This allows the stratum corneum to be exfoliated, exposing live skin cells. It is also proven to offer unique advantages in hair care with the proven ability to penetrate the hair shaft, causing significant benefits to hair moisturization, softness, strength and manageability.






Applications
Glycolic acid is used to improve the skin's appearance and texture. It may reduce wrinkles, acne scarring, hyperpigmentation and improve many other skin conditions, including actinic keratosis, hyperkeratosis, and seborrheic keratosis. It is used industrially to remove rust.



 DOWNLOADS 

Comparison of Effects of Glycolic Acid Peels and Salicylic-Mandelic Acid Peels
(PDF, 196KB)

The Effect of Glycolic Acid on the Treatment of Acne in Asian Skin
(PDF, 2057KB)

Glycolic Acid Modulation of Collagen Production in Human Skin Fibroblast Cultures In Vitro
(PDF, 468KB)

Clinical Improvement of Photoaged Skin with 50 Percent (%) Glycolic Acid
(PDF, 3082KB)

Glycolic Acid Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 435KB)