Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1099  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1099, IPM (Isopropyl Myristate)



INCI Name: Isopropyl Myristate

CAS Numbers: 110-27-0

Description:

Isopropyl myristate is a synthetic oil widely used in the cosmetics and pharmaceutical industries as a lubricant, emollient, and as a non-toxic alternative for controlling head lice. The oil possesses several unique characteristics which make it a valuable additive in many cosmetics and pharmaceutical products. Certainly one of the most significant of these is it's ease of absorption by the skin. Used as an emollient in creams and lotions, isopropyl myristate ensures deep, quick penetration.






Applications
Used in a variety of personal products such as: makeup, moisturizers, hand sanitizers, anti-aging products, sunscreen, antiperspirants, hair color, and medicated creams.



 DOWNLOADS 

IPM (Isopropyl Myristate) Material Safety Data Sheet
(PDF, 527KB)

IPM (Isopropyl Myristate) Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 413KB)