Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1101  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1101, IPP (Isopropyl Palmitate)



INCI Name: Isopropyl Palmitate

CAS Numbers: 142-91-6

Description:

An easily spreadable man-made moisturizer, isopropyl palmitate is a compound of isopropyl alcohol and palmitic acid. The palmitic portion of the formula contains a major fatty acid, composed of vitamin A and an antioxidant. This formulation easily penetrates the skin, and is designed to make it softer and more supple.






Applications
IPP is used as an emollient, moisturizer and thickening agent. It is found in moisturizers, lipstick, facial treatments, eye shadow, hair conditioner and styling gel, concealer, anti-aging products, foundation, and lip gloss.



 DOWNLOADS 

IPP (Isopropyl Palmitate) Material Safety Data Sheet
(PDF, 1184KB)

IPP (Isopropyl Palmitate) Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 381KB)