Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 9506  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 9506, L-Hexuron



INCI Name: 3-O-Ethyl-L-Ascorbic Acid

Samples available upon request

Description:

L-Hexuron™ is a superior vitamin C derivative. It is very stable, and is easily converted to the active form by enzymes in the skin. The ethyl substituent forms an ether with the 3-hydroxy group of the ascorbic acid, which results in much higher stability. L-Hexuron is amphiphilic which makes it compatible in a broad array of emulsion systems and clear lotions.






Applications
L-Hexuron™ is recommended especially for skin lightening. L-Hexuron is found in anti-aging products, foundations, sunscreens, masks, facial moisturizers, and conditioners. L-Hexuron is also used in liquids, gels, creams, and lotions.



 DOWNLOADS 

L-Hexuron v4
(PDF, 609KB)