Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1106  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1106, Lanolin Oil



INCI Name: Lanolin

CAS Numbers: 8006-54-0

Description:

Lanolin is also called wool wax or wool grease. It is a yellow waxy substance secreted by the sebaceous glands of wool-bearing animals. Most lanolin used by humans comes from domestic sheep breeds that are raised specifically for their wool. Lanolin Oil is a natural grease that is used to help heal chapped skin with its softening and moisturizing properties.






Applications
Lanolin Oil is used in a wide range of soaps, lip glosses, lipsticks, shampoos, shower gels, conditioners, hair waxes, skin creams, ointments, lotions, and sunscreens.



 DOWNLOADS 

Lanolin Oil Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 592KB)