Shopping Cart 0 Items
 Quotes 0 Items
All Categories > Alphabetical Order > Item # 1111  
Download PDF Download PDF     Printable Page     Email Email This Page     Save To Favorites Save To Favorites

Item # 1111, Lauric Acid (C-12)



INCI Name: Lauric Acid

CAS Numbers: 143-07-7

Description:

Lauric acid, also known as dodecanoic acid is a saturated fatty acid with a 12-carbon atom chain, thus falling into the medium chain fatty acids, it is has a faint odor of bay oil or soap. It is mainly used for the production of soaps and cosmetics.






Applications
Lauric acid is found in many vegetable fats, particularly in coconut and palm kernel oils. Lauric acid has been found to increase total cholesterol the most of all fatty acids. But most of the increase is attributable to an increase in high-density lipoprotein (HDL) "good" cholesterol. Lauric acid is inexpensive, has a long shelf-life, and is non-toxic and safe to handle.



 DOWNLOADS 

Lauric Acid (C-12) Material Safety Data Sheet
(PDF, 475KB)

Lauric Acid (C-12) Technical Data Sheet
(PDF, 576KB)